Governor sub-committee structure

There are 3 sub committee of Governors that meet termly:

Finance, Buildings, Staffing  & Pay Chaired by Ian Green.

Teaching and Learning Chair Chaired by Andy Simpson.

Personal Development, Behaviour, Welfare, Health and Safety, Safeguarding and Equality Chaired by Marilyn Riding.

Each committee is quorate with 3 Governors. Attendance at these meetings have been as follows:

Sub Committee Attendance 2018-2019

Personal Development, Behaviour, Welfare, Health and Safety, Safeguarding and Equality

Name Autumn term 2018 Spring term 2019 Summer Term 2019
Cllr Joe Pearson X X X
Pam Potter Present Present Present
Cllr Sue Murphy X X X
Brenda Ashcroft  X X Present
Andrew Yearsley X Present Present
Marilyn Riding X Present Present
Jill Braithwaite Present Present Present
Andy Simpson X X X
Liza Webb Present Present X
Stuart Murphy Wade X X Resigned 24.4.19

Teaching & Learning 

Name Autumn term 2018 Spring term 2019 Summer Term 2019
Ian Green X X X
Pam Potter Present Present Present
Cllr Sue Murphy X X X
Andrew Yearsley X Present Present
Lucy Myatt Present Present X
Marilyn Riding X Present Present
Ken Cleary X X X
Andy Simpson X Present X
Stuart Murphy-Wade X X Resigned 24.4.19
Sharon Green X Present X
Catherine Achilles Present X Present

Finance, Buildings, Staffing  & Pay 

Name Autumn term 2018 Spring term 2019 Summer Term 2019
Ian Green X X  
Cllr Joe Pearson X Present  
Pam Potter Present Present  
Cllr Sue Murphy X X  
Brenda Ashcroft Present Present  
Andrew Yearsley X Present  
Lucy Myatt Present Present  
Jane Hand Present X  
Marilyn Riding Present Present  
Andy Simpson Present X  

Sub Committee Attendance 2017-2018

Personal Development, Behaviour, Welfare, Health and Safety, Safeguarding and Equality

Name Autumn term 2017 Spring term 2018 Summer Term 2018
Cllr Joe Pearson X X X
Pam Potter Present Present Present
Cllr Sue Murphy Present X X
Brenda Ashcroft  Present Present Present
Andrew Yearsley Present Present Present
Marilyn Riding X X Present
Jill Braithwaite Present X Present
Andy Simpson Present X Present
Liza Webb Present Present X
Stuart Murphy Wade Present X X
Adrian Roberts X Present X

Teaching & Learning 

Name Autumn term 2017 Spring term 2018 Summer Term 2018
Ian Green X X X
Pam Potter Present Present Present
Cllr Sue Murphy Present X X
Andrew Yearsley Present Present Present
Lucy Myatt Present X Present
Marilyn Riding X X X
Ken Cleary X X X
Andy Simpson Present X Present
Stuart Murphy-Wade Present X X
Sharon Green Present X X
Catherine Achilles Present Present Present

Finance, Buildings, Staffing  & Pay 

Name Autumn term 2017 Spring term 2018 Summer Term 2018
Ian Green X Present Present
Cllr Joe Pearson X X X
Pam Potter Present Present Present
Cllr Sue Murphy Present X X
Brenda Ashcroft Present X Present
Andrew Yearsley Present Present Present
Lucy Myatt X X X
Jane Hand Present Present X
Marilyn Riding Present Present X
Andy Simpson X X X

Sub Committee Attendance 2016 - 2017

Finance, Buildings, Staffing & Pay

Name Autumn term 2016 Spring term 2017 Summer Term 2017
Ian Green Present absent absent
Cllr Joe Pearson Present present present
Pam Potter Present present present
Cllr Sue Murphy Absent absent absent
Brenda Ashcroft Present  present absent
Andrew Yearsley Present absent present
Lucy Myatt Absent present absent
Jane Hand Absent present present
Marilyn Riding Present present absent
Paul Murphy Wade Present absent absent
Andy Simpson Present present absent

 

Teaching and Learning

Name Autumn Term 2016 Spring Term 2017 Summer Term 2017
Brenda Ashcroft present present present
Pamela Potter present present present
Cllr Sue Murphy absent present present
Ken Cleary absent absent absent
Andrew Yearsley present present absent
Lucy Myatt absent absent present
Ian Green absent absent present
Andy Simpson present present present
Paul Murphy Wade absent present present
Stuart Murphy Wade present present present
Sharon Green present present present

 Personal Development, Behaviour, Welfare, Health & Safety, Safeguarding and Equality 

Name Autumn Term 2016 Spring Term 2017 Summer Term 2017
Marilyn Riding absent present present
Ken Cleary absent absent absent
Pamela Potter present present present
Cllr Sue Murphy absent present present
Paul Murphy Wade present present present
Cllr Joe Pearson absent absent absent
Andrew Yearsley present present present
Jill Braithwaite present present present
Brenda Ashcroft present present present
Andy Simpson absent present present
Adrian Roberts absent absent resigned
Stuart Murphy Wade present present present
Liza Webb N/A N/A present

 

Sub Committee Attendance 2015 - 2016

Finance, Buildings, Staffing & Pay

Name Autumn term 2015 Spring term 2016 Summer Term 2016
Ian Green Absent part Absent
Cllr Joe Pearson Present Present Present
Pam Potter Present Present Present
Cllr Sue Murphy Absent Absent Absent
Brenda Ashcroft Present  Absent Present
Andrew Yearsley Present Present Present
Lucy Myatt Absent Absent Absent
Jane Hand Present Present Present
Marilyn Riding Absent Present Present
Cliff Burrows Absent Absent resigned
Paul Murphy Present Present Present
Andy Simpson Present Absent Present

 

Teaching and Learning

Name Autumn Term 2015 Spring Term 2016 Summer Term 2016
Cliff Burrows Absent Absent resigned
Brenda Ashcroft Present Absent Present
Pamela Potter Present Present Present
Cllr Sue Murphy Absent Absent Present
Jonathan Kent Absent Absent Absent
Ken Cleary Absent Absent Present
Andrew Yearsley Present Present Present
Lucy Myatt Absent Present Present
Ian Green Present Absent Absent
Andy Simpson Present Absent Absent
Paul Murphy Absent Present Present
Stuart Wade Absent Present Present
Sharon Green Absent Present Absent

 Personal Development, Behaviour, Welfare, Health & Safety, Safeguarding and Equality 

Name Autumn Term 2015 Spring Term 2016 Summer Term 2016
Marilyn Riding Present Present Absent
Ken Cleary Absent Absent Present
Pamela Potter Present Present Present
Cllr Sue Murphy Absent Absent Present
Paul Murphy Absent Present part
Cllr Joe Pearson Absent Absent Absent
Jonathan Kent Absent Absent Absent
Andrew Yearsley Present Present Present
Jill Braithwaite Present Present Present
Brenda Ashcroft Present Absent Present
Andy Simpson Present Absent Absent
Adrian Roberts Absent Absent Absent
Stuart Wade Absent Present part

Other committees that meet as and when required are as follows;

Complaints, Pupil discipline,Salary appeals, Discipline, Grievance, Discipline and Grievance appeals, Head teacher performance review, 4 Chairs.

Contact the School

Garswood Primary and Nursery School

Hamilton Road
Garswood
WN4 0SF

Main Contact: Marie Chadwick, School Business Manager

Tel: 01744 678290
Fax: 01744 678294
garswood@sthelens.org.uk

OFSTED